The Oyster Point Hotel Website Privacy Policy

12/20/2017

PRIVACY STATEMENT
The Oyster Point Hotel has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate it’s commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to The Oyster Point Hotel will be handled with the greatest care, and The Oyster Point Hotel will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

POLICY SCOPE
Sites Covered by This Policy – This Privacy Policy applies to all The Oyster Point Hotel-Owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries.

Links to Other Sites – This site contains a number of links to other sites. The Oyster Point Hotel is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sights, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. The Oyster Point Hotel does not endorse any of the products or services at these or other sites.

WEBSITE INFORMATION GATHERING
The Oyster Point Hotel recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. The Oyster Point Hotel is commited to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

Personal Information Gathering – We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (PII) about our website visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors we have to different pages on our website , to detect and correct systems problems, and to improve the usability of our website. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities.

Explicit Information Gathering – You can examine our entire website without providing any information whatsoever. Our website’s request – for – more – information form requires users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our products and services, to ship orders, bill orders, and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this website will be used to notify you about products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

Covert Information Gathering– Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the Web. Our site does, however produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. We do have tracking on the website which we use cookies for retargeting campaigns. We do not use any other active content mechanism to capture or maintain information about users without their prior consent. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through the request – for – more – information form. We do not store any persistent information on your computer.

Cookies and Web Bugs – The Oyster Point Hotel uses cookies to help track and improve our web visitor experience for faster website load times.  Our site stores information to retarget visitors once they leave our website.  Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form.  We do not store any persistent information on your computer.  If you have your browser user settings set to reject cookies, you may be limited access throughout the website.

Personal Information Usage – When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance, for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court for example, for responding to a subpoena or a search warrant. We do not rent, sell, trade, lend or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.

CHILDREN
Precautions for Children – The Oyster Point Hotel does not attempt to collect personal information from children, and we do not provide services to children. The Oyster Point Hotel’s Website is not directed to children under age 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If a child sends personal information to us, and this information can be identified as information as originating from a child, the information will be deleted. We cannot always determine which information originates from a user that is a child. We do not maintain databases about children.

EMAIL LIST PRIVACY
Opt-In Email Lists – We use the email lists that we have assembled from people who have indicated they want additional information about our services. Additionally, we use email lists that are comprised of people who have requested additional information about services similar to those The Oyster Point Hotel provides.

Third Party Email Lists – The Oyster Point Hotel periodically receives email lists from third party websites for the purposes of marketing and selling our services.

Personal Contacts—The Oyster Point Hotel personnel frequently give presentations at conferences and seminars; write books, articles and newsletters; and participate in similar types of group and individual communications. We often receive business cards as well as requests for additional information or help with risk related issues. When we receive request for information or help in person, from our website from information volunteered by our website visitors or from conferences from people indicating they want more information about our types of service, we will place these individuals on our contact list.

Third Party Product Distribution—We use Constant Contact to distribute our product. We provide Constant Contact with the names and email addresses of our subscribers to facilitate distribution; we do not give them access to any other personal information. While we take steps to protect the confidentiality, privacy and security of personal information communicated to Constant Contact, their activities are not subject to the exclusive control of The Oyster Point Hotel and they are not subject to this privacy policy. Please see Constant Contact’s privacy policy (https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement) to learn more about how they protect personal information.

Email List Privacy- With the above exception, The Oyster Point Hotel does not sell, rent, or share our email lists with any other third parties. We do not link our email lists to any other databases. We do not store emails or individual information on our web server. All personally identifiable information is stored on servers behind our firewall.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING
Third Party Ads – Certain pages of our website may contain advertisements from third parties not affiliated with The Oyster Point Hotel. These advertisements may collect your IP address if you click on the ads. Otherwise, they do not collect personal information.

Behavioral Targeting – In order to better serve customers via our website, The Oyster Point Hotel uses software to track online behavior of website visitors including their visits to other websites. This information is used solely to distribute content that is more relevant to website users.

Compelled Disclosure – There may be times when we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted. Unless we are legally prohibited to do so, we will do our best to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information.

WEBSITE SECURITY
Security Measures – Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure the data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.

Encryption Policy – We use (TYPE OF ENCRYPTION) to protect the information you submit to us.

Storage of Personally Identifiable Information (PII)– We do not store any personally identifiable information on our website server.

Accountability – Information security personnel ensure the security of the information we process and store.

Policies and Procedures – The Oyster Point Hotel has internal policies and procedures to limit access to your information to only those who have a business and need to view it.

SENSITIVE COMMUNICATING VIA EMAIL AND WEB PAGE
Sending Confidential Information – Website visitors must not use this site to submit confidential information to The Oyster Point Hotel. To arrange for the delivery of highly sensitive information, contact The Oyster Point Hotel directly by calling (732) 747-2500 to communicate any confidential information.

Collecting Confidential Information– The Oyster Point Hotel will always use an encryption when collecting personal information via web forms. Website users can identify these forms by looking in the address bar of the browser where the “https” is in the URL indicates a secure connection. Site users can also view the “padlock” icon within the browser window. A closed padlock indicates an encrypted connection.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Access to Personal Information – We make every effort to keep our records accurate. We will make appropriate changes when you notify us. If you want to view, update or delete the information we have about you in our database, please fill out our privacy information request form. We will follow procedures to verify your identity before providing this information to further protect your privacy.

Your Opt-in and Opt-out Decisions
Product Information – If you would like to receive information regarding our services or publications, please fill out of information request form.

Privacy Policies – if you have a question about our privacy policies, please fill out our privacy information request form. Email Lists – if you are currently on our email list and wish to be removed, please send an email to info@mollypitcher-oysterpoint.com

Privacy Policy Changes
Policy Change Notice – We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements or as necessary as we upgrade or modify our technology, applications, and service offerings. We recommend you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Customer Information Requests- With respect to this website, there are two options regarding your personal information. If you wish to contact us about our products or services, you will need to disclose your contact information so that we can service your request. If you wish to remove your name and related information from our contact database, we will promptly take action to comply with your request. We are pleased to process address error correction notices and address change requests through any of the following channels:

  • Sending electronic mail to info@mollypitcher-oysterpoint.com
  • Sending regular mail to 88 Riverside Ave. Red Bank, NJ 07701
  • Calling (732) 530-8200
  • Faxing (732) 747-1875

Privacy Policy Questions and Problems – If you have any specific questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, including any suspected potential disclosures of your personal information, please contact us.

REFERENCES
This policy helps address the requirements of the following regulations and standards:

OECD Fair Information Principles
FTC Online Privacy Principles – US Federal Trade Commission
COPPA – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
ISO 27002: 15.1.4 Data protection and privacy of personal information
Healthcare: HIPPA Privacy – Final rule HITECH Act
Financial Services: GLBA Act, Title V – Privacy